Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
Hi there
When I slice a postcode that return just 1 single column the map seems to zoom out to UK map rather than zoom in to its exact location. I appreciate that using postcode it wont give me the exact location unlike using LAT / Long however i need to be able for it to display better than just UK map with a dot.
Can you please advice?
Thank you
Solved! Go to Solution.
@Anonymous
I’ve got response from the Product Team.
This is the default zoom level for a single point. US ZipCode "Expected" image and the UK ZipCode image are at the same zoom level, due to having only a single point. If you have more than one point, then it will zoom to best include them all. User can disable auto-zoom if they want in the property pane under "Map controls".
Best Regards,
Herbert
@Anonymous
I’ve got response from the Product Team.
This is the default zoom level for a single point. US ZipCode "Expected" image and the UK ZipCode image are at the same zoom level, due to having only a single point. If you have more than one point, then it will zoom to best include them all. User can disable auto-zoom if they want in the property pane under "Map controls".
Best Regards,
Herbert
@Anonymous
I have reproduced your issue.
And same issue doesn't occur on US region.
We have reported this issue internally.
Regards,
User | Count |
---|---|
139 | |
113 | |
104 | |
77 | |
63 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
126 | |
110 | |
70 | |
61 |