Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
Hello all,
I'm from the EU and have different zip-codes in our system.
Our customers and suppliers are based in different EU-country's,
When I create a MAP, I can use a combination of place name, zip-code and streetname.
Most locations pop-up correctly, but some don't.
When I look at the specific locations that don't show up correctly, I don't see any strange values.
For example the Location Bakel in the Netherlands, is put on a place called Bakel somewhere in Africa.
But in my data I addes the placename, zip-code and streetname.
When I search for the location on the Bing Maps itself (bing.com/maps) then the correct location show, so the combination placename, zip-code and streetname is correct.
Is there any way to solve this, or is this a flaw in Power BI?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi @WillemC,
As I tested, I use Bakel as location, it also disply in Africa. While I add country, use "Bakel, Netherlands" as location. It can work correctly. I suggest you add country to the combination, then check if works fine.
In addition, please review this blog, which provide several tips to increase the likelihood of correct geo-coding.
Thanks,
Angelia
Some additional information for anyone who encounters the same problem.
I really helped to create a new column with the streetname, city and country concatenated.
Make sure that there is a , between the city and country.
so i.e.: Streetname,Bakel, Netherlands
Then it pop ups correctly.
The shortcut "NL" won't work for 100%
Hi @WillemC,
As I tested, I use Bakel as location, it also disply in Africa. While I add country, use "Bakel, Netherlands" as location. It can work correctly. I suggest you add country to the combination, then check if works fine.
In addition, please review this blog, which provide several tips to increase the likelihood of correct geo-coding.
Thanks,
Angelia
In case of Data records are coming from Azure (automatically), how can I proceed? I'm not able to include a column, right?
Any ideas?
Thanks
Thank you for your reply.
Offcourse I could have think of adding the country value also.
Thank you for pointing it out to me.
Some additional information for anyone who encounters the same problem.
I really helped to create a new column with the streetname, city and country concatenated.
Make sure that there is a , between the city and country.
so i.e.: Streetname,Bakel, Netherlands
Then it pop ups correctly.
The shortcut "NL" won't work for 100%
User | Count |
---|---|
125 | |
106 | |
99 | |
63 | |
62 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
116 | |
101 | |
71 | |
61 |